INGREDIENT LIBRARY

The personal care industry is virtually unregulated by any government entity, which means products can claim to be natural but still contain unsafe ingredients known to cause various health issues. 


11 vs 1400

The number of harmful ingredients banned in the U.S.A. versus the European Union.


1938

The last time congress passed a law regulating ingredients used in beauty products.


90

The percentage of beauty ingredients that have NOT been tested for safety by any publicly accountable institution.


We are regulating ourselves by not only using the safest ingredients available, but also defining the source, function and purpose of every ingredient we use.

Our safety ratings come from the EWG Skin Deep Cosmetic Database, a third-party resource where you can learn the safety of beauty products on the market. See how the products you currently use measure up, and be sure to check out our list of Ingredients to Avoid.


OUR INGREDIENTS:


Abie (Fir) Needle Oil
Derived From: Fir Needles
Function: Fragrance
Purpose: Fir needle oil is one of seven essential oils that make up our Neroli Jasmine Essential Oil Blend.

 

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice Extract
Derived From: Leaves of the Aloe Vera Plant
Function: Emollient, Humectant
Purpose: Rich in amino acids, enzymes, potassium and zinc, aloe vera promotes hair growth, reduces skin dryness and redness, and breaks down dead skin cells to cure dandruff.

 

Argania Spinosa (Argan) Oil
Derived From: Kernels of the Argan Tree
Function: Emollient, Occlusive Agent, Skin Conditioning Agent
Purpose: Argan Oil is non-greasy oil rich in essential fatty acids that not only hydrates and softens skin, but also seals split ends, tames frizzy hair and adds shine to dull strands.

 

Behentrimonium Methosulfate
Derived From: Rapeseeds
Function: Anti-Static Agent, Hair Conditioning Agent, Surfactant
Purpose: Despite its name, Behentrimonium Methosulfate is not sulfate but a surfactant that detangles and smoothes out hair for improved manageability.

 

Butyrospermum Parkii ( Shea Butter)
Derived From: Fruit of the African Butyrospermum Parkii Tree
Function: Occlusive Agent, Skin Conditioning Agent, Viscosity Increasing Agent
Purpose: Rich in fatty acids, sterols, catechins, and vitamins A, E and D, shea butter is a non-greasy oil that protects skin and hair from UV rays and heat, fights free radicals, contributes to the formation of collagen, and acts as an anti-inflammatory to heal and moisturize damaged skin and hair.

 

Cetearyl Alcohol
Derived From: Vegetable Oil
Function: Emollient, Emulsifier, Foam Booster, Stabilizer, Viscosity Increasing Agent
Purpose: Cetearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that thickens formulas and keeps them from separating so they remain effective.

 

Cetyl Alcohol
Derived From: Vegetable Oil
Function: Emollient, Emulsifier, Foam Booster, Stabilizer, Opacifying Agent, Viscosity Increasing Agent
Purpose: Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that keeps formulas from separating, and improves their spreadability.

 

Citric Acid
Derived From: Vegetables and Citrus Fruits
Function: Chelating Agent, Masking Agent, pH Adjuster
Purpose: Citric acid helps preserve formulas and maintain the ideal pH for healthy hair and scalp.

 

Citrus Amara (Neroli) Flower Oil
Derived From: Blossoms of the Bitter Orange Tree
Function: Fragrance
Purpose: Neroli oil is one of seven essential oils that make up our Neroli Jasmine Essential Oil Blend.

 

Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil
Derived From: Leaves of the Bitter Orange Tree
Function: Fragrance
Purpose: Bitter orange oil is one of seven essential oils that make up our Neroli Jasmine Essential Oil Blend. Also known as petitgrain oil.

 

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil
Derived From: Rinds of the Orange Fruit
Function: Fragrance
Purpose: Orange oil is one of seven essential oils that make up our Neroli Jasmine Essential Oil Blend.

 

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Oil
Derived From: Rinds of the Lemon Fruit
Function: Fragrance
Purpose: Lemon oil is one of seven essential oils that make up our Neroli Jasmine Essential Oil Blend.

 

Cocamidopropyl Hydoroxysultaine
Derived From: Coconut Oil
Function: Anti-Static Agent, Foam Booster, Surfactant, Viscosity Increasing Agent
Purpose: Cocamidopropyl Hydoroxysultaine adds lather and reduces static while gently removing oil and dirt from the hair and scalp.

 

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Derived From: Seeds of the Coconut Palm
Function: Emollient, Fragrance, Occlusive Agent, Masking Agent, Solvent
Purpose: Rich in medium-chain fatty acids, coconut oil prevents dryness and flakiness of skin, and retains proteins and moisture for shiny and strong hair.

 

Decyl Glucoside
Derived From: Coconut Oil
Function: Emulsifier, Surfactant
Purpose: Decyl Glucoside adds lather and gently removes oil and dirt from the hair and scalp.

 

Disteareth-75 IPDI
Derived From: Coconut Oil
Function: Emulsifier, Humectant, Viscosity Increasing Agent
Purpose: Mild and often used in baby products, Disteareth-75 IPDI keeps formulas from separating and improves their consistency.

 

Emblica Officinals (Indian Gooseberry) Fruit Extract
Derived From: Fruit of the Indian Gooseberry (Amla) Tree
Function: Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent 
Purpose: Rich in vitamin C, protein, fiber, flavonoids and polyphenols, amla prevents grey hairs, strengthens follicles, promotes hair growth and relieves dry and itchy skin.

 

Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate
Derived From: Corn
Function: Preservative
Purpose: An ECOCERT certified organic preservative, Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate helps prevent bacteria growth when formulas are exposed to water.

 

Glycerin
Derived From: Coconut and Vegetable Oils
Function: Hair and Skin Conditioning Agent, Humectant, Viscosity Decreasing Agent
Purpose: Glycerin moisturizes the scalp and helps minimize frizz and define curls.

 

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Derived From: Guar Gum
Function: Anti-Static Agent, Hair and Skin Conditioning Agent, Viscosity Increasing Agent
Purpose: Approved for use in ECOCERT certified cosmetics, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride conditions hair and decreases static.

 

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Derived From: Sunflower Seeds
Function: Emollient, Skin Conditioning Agent, Occlusive Agent
Purpose: Rich in vitamin E, sunflower seed oil conditions and softens hair to prevent breakage, and acts as an antioxidant to reduce scalp irritation.

 

Hydrolyzed Silk Protein
Derived From: Silk from Silk Worms
Function: Anti-Static Agent, Hair and Skin Conditioning Agent, Humectant
Purpose: Hydrolyzed silk protein strengthens hair and improves its elasticity, shine and luster.

 

Jasmine Grandiflorum (Jasmine) Oil
Derived From: Flowers of the Jasmine Plant
Function: Frangrance
Purpose: Jasmine oil is one of seven essential oils that make up our Neroli Jasmine Essential Oil Blend. Also known as jasmine absolute.

 

Lauryl Glucoside
Derived From: Coconut Oil
Function: Surfactant
Purpose: Lauryl Glucoside gently removes oil and dirt from the hair and scalp.

 

Lauryl Glucoside (and) Stearyl Citrate
Derived From: Vegetables
Function: Pearlshine Booster
Purpose: Lauryl Glucoside (and) Stearyl Citrate adds a pearlescent shine to naturally based products. Also known as Euperlan Green.

 

Neroli Jasmine Essential Oil Blend
Derived From: Natural Essential Oils
Function: Fragrance
Purpose: Our Neroli Jasmine Essential Oil Blend is made of 100% pure essential oils. The blend is made of orange, petitgrain, bergamot, lemon, jasmine, fir needle and neroli essential oils. Each oil is individually listed on this page.
EWG Score: n/a

 

Monarda Didyma (Bergamot) Oil
Derived From: Rinds of the Bergamot Fruit
Function: Fragrance
Purpose: Bergamot oil is one of seven essential oils that make up our Neroli Jasmine Essential Oil Blend.

 

Panthenol
Derived From: Vitamin B5
Function: Anti-Static Agent, Emollient, Humectant, Hair and Skin Conditioning Agent
Purpose: Panthenol hair retain moisture and improves its elasticity and shine.

 

Pentaclethra Macroloba (Pracaxi) seed oil
Derived From: Seeds of the Pracaxi Fruit
Function: Hair and Skin Conditioning Agent
Purpose: Rich in behenic acid, pracaxi seed oil improves hair shine and promotes new skin cell growth for a healthy scalp.

 

Persea Gratissma (Avocado) Oil
Derived From: Fruit of the Avocado Tree
Function: Occlusive Agent
Purpose: Rich in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamins A, C and E, avocado oil protects skin and hair from UV rays and heat, and penetrates moisture for increased elasticity and suppleness.

 

Prunus Amygdalus (Sweet Almond) Oil
Derived From: Kernels of the Sweet Almond Plant
Function: Fragrance, Occlusive Agent
Purpose: Rich in polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fatty acids, as well as vitamins E, D, B1, B2, B6 and A, almond oil is non-greasy and quick absorbing oil that stimulates blood circulation to promote hair growth and skin regeneration, and relieves dry and itchy skin.

 

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Derived From: Flowers and Leaves of the Rosemary Plant
Function: Fragrance, Masking Agent, Skin Conditioning Agent
Purpose: With strong antimicrobial and antiseptic properties, rosemary unclogs pores and stimulates follicles to promote hair growth and slow baldness.

 

Sodium Cocoamphodiacetate
Derived From: Coconut Oil
Function: Foam Booster, Surfactant
Purpose: Sodium Cocoamphodiacetate adds lather and gently removes oil and dirt from the hair and scalp.

 

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Derived From: Coconut Oil
Function: Foam Booster, Skin Conditioning Agent, Surfactant
Purpose: Not to be confused with SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate), Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a gentle cleanser that removes oil and dirt from the scalp.

 

Stearyl Citrate
Derived From: Vegetable Oil
Function: Emollient, Skin Conditioning Agent
Purpose: Stearyl Citrate helps soothe the scalp and soften hair.

 

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
Derived From: Vitamin E
Function: Antioxidant, Skin Conditioning Agent
Purpose: An intensive hair conditioning ingredient, vitamin E is an antioxidant that soothes the scalp and softens hair to prevent breakage.

 

Water/Aqua
Derived From: Water
Function: Solvent
Purpose: Water not only helps mix ingredients together, but also allows other ingredients to more easily penetrate the hair shaft.